Accident Cessna A185F N53075, Wednesday 15 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1976
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N53075
MSN: 18502360
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geraldine,Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
made 2 low passes followed by low altitude roll,split-s type recovery frm inverted psn.Pilot at ctls unk.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76AS077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB