This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 January 1952 |
| Time: | 08:49 |
| Type: | MiG-15bis |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bukhen area -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:196th IAP, 324th IAD. THis MiG flown by Kapt Boris Abakumov, deputy commander of 196th IAP, was shot down by the F-86E flown by John M. Heard of 51th FIW, 25th FIS. Abakumov was forced to eject from his fighter .Unfortunadely, a burst of fire had shot the fingers off his left hand and fractured his left forearm. Although recovered, his wounds kept him permanetly grounded.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev.