| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1968 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Cessna A188 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8015V |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | The Dalles, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:owners handbook states no acrobatics should be performed with spray equip installed. Flaps 30 deg.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA68F0331 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB