Accident MiG-15bis 341 red, Friday 23 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 January 1953
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 341 red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinuiju-Danu area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
913th IAP, 32th IAD. This MiG flown by St/Lt Ivan I. Karpov was shot down by the F-86 flown by Capt Harold Fisher of 51th FIW, 16th FIS. Karpov eject safely in the vicinity of Ben’sikhu.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,H.Fisher.