Incident MiG-15bis 696 red,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88781

Date:Sunday 20 May 1951
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 696 red
MSN: 0615396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Tetsuzan -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
196th IAP. This MiG-15 bis(C/N 0615396)was utilised before by the 177th IAP and was utilised for Kapt Vorobyov to score the first F-86 Sabre Kill(49-1176) 22th Dec, 1950. After a shortly service with the 28th GIAP the jet was assigned to the 196th, and was one of the first MiG-15bis in dotation.A 13 more new MiG-15bis were delivered by May 19, 1951(series 13th Novosibirsk builded). May 20, 1951 this MiG was flown by Kapt Viktor A.Nazarkin and was shot down, near Tetsuzan, by the F-86A-5 49-1139 flown by Capt James Jabara(4th FIW 334th FIS). Nazarkin eject safely and was rescued.
A second MiG was damaged by Capt Milton E. Nelson. USAF claims for this mission were: two MiG kills by Jabara, one for Nelson,one probable for 1th Lt Ralph D.Gibson and one damaged by LtCol Glenn Eagleston. Soviet claims were for 5 F-86 and one probable: 1 for Pepelyayev,1 for Kirsonov, 1 possible for Shelomonov, 1 for St/Lt Alfeev and 1 for Shebanov. Although USAF admitted no losses, one of their pilots was recorded to be a prisioner of the chinese and two F-86A-5 were reported as written off at K-13 Suwon(49-1080 and 49-1313).Curiously,also, any mention in Korwald about this two F-86s. Capt James Jabara become officially the world's first jet-to-jet ace(actually he had only 4 kills by the May 20 and not six)and his jet, the 49-1319 find, some months after, the way of Moscow , after be shot down by Pepelyayev in Oct 6, 1951.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev.