Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-135, Tuesday 24 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-135
MSN: 227-199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Torrent -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Manises (Valencia) (Ala 1)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded after emergency landing due to on board fire. Pilot Cap Agustín Cabello Pérez (29) escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 May 1960, p2
Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 26 May 1960, p58/11 June 1960, p24 (photo)