Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX , Monday 9 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km north of Sozopol -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reportendly shot down. Pilot S.Ten Talat Hulki made a forced landing near Saint Nikolas and was slightly injured.

Sources:

Mittelbayrische Zeitung 13 February 1948, p2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21699/