This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-DEC-1951 |
Time: | |
Type: |  MiG-15bis |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Anju area -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tatung-kao |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:18th GIAP. This MiG-15bis of the 18th GIAP 303th IAD was flown by A.Baturov and was shot down by the F-86E-10 51-2752 flown by the new CO of the 336th FIS 4th FIW, Maj George A.Davis.Baturov ejected and was was rescued. F-86 claims were for 4 MiGs :one shared by 1th R.Beck-1th Lt Ernest Neubert, another by Maj Winton Marshal and two by Maj George Davis. Actually losses were 2 MiGs, one of the 18th GIAP(A.Baturov) and a second jet of the 176th GIAP(A.D.Ryzhov).One F-84 was shot down by the MiGs, F-84E 49-2415(Capt Hugh Larkin MIA)from the 136 FBW.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko
Related books: