This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-DEC-1951 |
Time: | |
Type: |  MiG-15bis |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Anju area -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tantung-kao |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:18th GIAP.This MiG-15bis of the 18th GIAP 303th IAD flown by I.A.Gorsky was shot down by the F-86E-10 51-2752 flown by Maj George Davis(4th FIW 334th FIS). Gorsky was KIA. Dec 13, 1951 was a very good day for Davis, he made claims for 4 MiGs, and three are full admitted: One V-VS and two PLAAF. For the inexperienced PLAAF pilots of the 14th FAD 40th Regiment was a catastrofic day: of the 8 MiG losses of the day, 7 were from the 14th FAD.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko
Related books: