Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15 , Wednesday 29 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force, op. for China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suizhou, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
29th GIAP 106th IAD. This MiG-15 flown by Lt P V Prosteryakov crashed at Hsuichow AB (China)during a training flight. The cause of the accident was never found. This aircraft, builded at Factory 153 at Novosibirsk(third production series) was part of 40 MiGs deployed by the V-VS in China to defend Shanghai. The MiGs operated with PLAAF markings.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang, Stephen L.Sewell.