Accident MiG-15bis 345 red,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88825

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 345 red
MSN: 123045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MiG Alley -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fencheng(Dapu)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
676th IAP, 216th IAD. The MiG flown by St/Lt Poznyakov was shot down by the F-86 flown by Leonard W. Liley of the 4th FIW, 334th FIS. Poznyakov ejected from his MiG.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,N.Sutyagin,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.