Accident MiG-15 , Tuesday 3 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dandong, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The MiG-15 was hit in aerial battle and was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing at Andong airbase.

Pilot: A .P. Verdysh

Sources:

Seidov, I. 2014. Red Devils over the Yalu. Solihull, England, UK: Helion & Company.