| Date: | Friday 13 September 1974 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Abbotts Flying |
| Registration: | N53235 |
| MSN: | 18801701T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smyrna, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Russellville, KY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flt entrd lo cld cond.Non-instrument rated Pilot left cld in nose dwn attitude,cont til impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD75AI012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB