This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 May 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dandong, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A MiG-15 accidentally struck the concrete runway at Andong airfield because of wake turbulence from another MiG-15 jet. The mishap aircraft slid down the runway inverted and exploded, killing the pilot Dziubenko.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
Seidov, I. 2014. Red Devils over the Yalu. Solihull, England, UK: Helion & Company.