Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88898

Date:Monday 15 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Manchurie -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This MiG-15bis of the V-VS(pilot ID unknown)was heavy damaged some 35 miles inside China by the F-86E flown by Maj Robisnson Risner(4th FIW 336th Fis). The MiG finally attempt a crash landing at high speed with the gear up at some airfield, identified as Tatung-kao AB by Risner. The MiG was hit again by Risner, blasting off part of the wing: the Soviet fighter touched the ground and blew up.
That was Risner 6th MiG kill and, as related by him, the MiG pilot was very skilled. The MiG base was identified as Tatung-kao by Risner(Manpo or Myaogu for the V-VS), but that is dubious because this one is a costal airfield, very near of Antung and certainly not at 35 miles deep inside Chinese territory. Maybe was Fencheng(Dapu for the V-VS).In the return flight to K-14 Kimpo, Risner´s wingman Lt Joe.A.Logan(KIA)F-86, was hit by the Antung AAA. He ejected near Cho-do island but became entangled in parachute lines after landing in the water and drowned.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
R.Risner, L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.