Accident Westland Lynx HMA8 XZ256, Wednesday 12 June 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HMA8
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XZ256
MSN: 101
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic, 200 mi off coast of Virginia -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Richmond (F239)
Destination airport:HMS Richmond (F239)
Narrative:
Crashed into Atlantic Ocean after double engine failure. Pilot Lt Rod Skidmore (39) and Lt Jenny Lewis (25) died. A third occupant, PO Photographer Paul Hanson, was rescued. Wreckage salvaged from a depth of 4000m.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2002.htm
http://www.standard.co.uk/news/article-438638-two-killed-in-heavy-helicopter-crash.do
Air Forces Monthly Aug 2002
https://www.gov.uk/government/news/specialist-mod-team-recovers-damaged-ships-from-round-the-world