Incident Westland Lynx AH9 ZG922, Wednesday 19 September 2001
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx AH9
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: ZG922
MSN: 361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Location:Omani desert -   Oman
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Omani Desert Helipad
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lynx was transitioning to take off at a landing pad in the Omani desert when it enveloped by sand. The pilot lost visual clues and descended, hitting the ground nose down and with a significant forward speed. It skidded along the ground and came to rest very close to another, parked Lynx. The RAF Pilot and other crewmember escaped safely but the front cockpit and rotor head suffered damage. It was transported back to the UK in an RAF C-17. The aircraft has been taking part in exercise 'Saif Sareea' (Swift Sword) a joint exercise between British and Omani forces.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2001.htm