Accident Westland Lynx HAS3SGM ZD253, Saturday 27 October 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS3SGM
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: ZD253
MSN: 257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arabian Sea -   Oman
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Marlborough
Destination airport:HMS Illustrious
Narrative:
Fell into the Arabian Sea when Omani warship collided with the helicopter while hovering above the water.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2001.htm