Accident Westland Lynx HAS3S ZD567, Saturday 26 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS3S
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: ZD567
MSN: 318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andros Island, Bahamas -   Bahamas
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Argyll (F231)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Practice for airshow planned for the following day. After a 360 wingover blades lost lift and crashed into the sea. Both occupants managed to depart aircraft and inflate lifejackets to be picked up by the HMS Argyll seaboat. Aircraft flotation bag burst causing the aircraf to sink in 1500 fathoms of water (9000ft or 2700m)

Sources:

Eye witness
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1994.htm