Incident Westland Lynx HAS3 XZ734, Friday 1 June 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS3
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XZ734
MSN: 213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermoine (F58)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was spooled up at takeoff rpm awaiting suitable conditions. The ship rolled twice, pitching the aircraft onto two of three wheels before sitting back down. On the third occurrence, the aircraft remained on two wheels for 10-15 seconds, and it was during this period when the ship was hit on the underside of the hull by a large wave causing the deck restraining harpoon to sever. The aircraft pitched nose to the deck causing the entire rotor assembly to 'explode' sending debris across the immediate area and into the hangar. The aircraft slid across the deck, over the starboard railings and entered the water inverted, whereupon it sank with 3 crew members on board. All three crew escaped the sinking aircraft and were rescued by the ship's boat.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm
Eyewitness account.