Accident Westland Lynx HAS3GM XZ244, Sunday 14 May 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS3GM
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XZ244
MSN: 343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vipingo, near Mombasa -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Brilliant (F90)
Destination airport:Mombasa
Narrative:
Crashed and exploded after port cabin door detached in flight and struck the tail rotor.

Sources:

Me (M1 HMS Brilliant 1986 to 1990)
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1989.htm
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g294210-i9512-k2609385-Lynx_helicopter_crash_memorial-Mombasa_Coast_Province.html