Incident Westland Lynx HAS2 XZ700, Tuesday 25 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS2
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XZ700
MSN: 163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 mi NE of Port Stanley -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire onboard the SS Atlantic Conveyor after the ship was hit by Exocet missile fired from Argentine Super Étendard.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm