Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9885, Tuesday 16 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9885
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles east of Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Spitfire K9885: Took off on delivery flight. 16/01/1940
Engine failed in flight. Hit a hedge in a forced landing made in bad visibility, and came down eight miles east of Nottingham.
Crew:
P/O (76308) Walter BEAUMONT DFC (pilot) RAFVR believed uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=101
2. http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19818&p=115955#115955#
4. http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=105008;article=21240;
5. http://www.152hyderabad.co.uk/html/operations_record_book.html