Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia K9886, Wednesday 8 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9886
MSN: 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Basildon, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Narrative:
First flown 5-3-39. Delivered to the RAF at Hornchurch for 54 Squadron on 8-3-39. Ran out of fuel and crashed whilst circling a beacon at night near Basildon, Essex. Struck Off Charge 14-12-39.

Pilot: Sgt Eric James COLE (Service Number 740300) RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 80)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2350054/cole,-eric-james/
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13757-Spitfire-I-K9886-54-Sqn-08-11-39
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=9260.0;wap2