Accident Westland Lynx HAS2(FN) 620, Thursday 8 July 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS2(FN)
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 620
MSN: WA087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint-André-Les-Alpes -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed practicing take-offs and landings on Maurel mountain. The four crew were slighly injured.

Sources:

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/nigel.sadler1/Accidents_2004.htm
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/15135/
AFM SEP 2004