| Date: | Wednesday 18 July 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 175 Skylark |
| Owner/operator: | Lloyd Air 2000 |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Turtle Lake, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Lloyd Air 2000 float-equipped Cessna 175 was landing at Turtle Lake, SK with 3 people on board. When the aircraft was flared for landing, the two pilots on board heard a loud snap and elevator control was lost. The pilot applied full power to raise the nose and the aircraft hit the water and bounced. Power was removed and the aircraft hit the water a second time, remained upright and stopped. The three uninjured occupants climbed onto the floats and were rescued by local boaters. The damaged floats took on water and the aircraft turned over. The aircraft was then towed to shallower water near the shore line. The reason for the loss of elevator control has not yet been determined.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C0847