Incident Quad City Challenger C-IYBR, Thursday 26 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IYBR
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brandon, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-IYBR, a Quad City Challenger ultralight, was doing circuits on Runway 14 at Brandon when the aircraft experienced a gear failure upon landing. The aircraft ground-looped on the runway. Airport maintenance removed the aircraft via trailor. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0902