Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GUJX, Wednesday 25 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Lawrence Bay Airways
Registration: C-GUJX
MSN: 1132
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matheson Lake, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped DeHavilland DHC-2 Beaver was landing at Matheson Lake, SK, with supplies to re-plenish a cache. As the aircraft was coming off of the step, it settled onto a rock reef. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its floats.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0925

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2011 C-GUJX Lawrence Bay Airways 5 2nm SE of Buss Lakes, SK w/o
Loss of control