Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2977X, Sunday 14 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1969
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Aviation Servi
Registration: N2977X
MSN: 17700377
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed at aprx 300ft agl climbing toward rising trrn.Struck trees abt 40ft abv grnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70A0021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB