Incident Cessna A188 AgWagon C-, Monday 23 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 AgWagon
Owner/operator:K.B.W. Aviation Ltd.
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Jean Baptiste, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The K.B.W. Aviation Ltd. Cessna A188 Agwagon was departing south at a private airstrip near St. Jean Baptiste, MB, with 160 gallons of Rovril 4 fungicide. Shortly after liftoff, the aircraft sank into a stand of canola. The aircraft rolled along the ground for several hundred feet until it struck a drainage ditch. The aircraft bounced and then struck the ground heavily on its nose. The aircraft remained upright but sustained substantial damage to its propeller, cowlings, landing gear, and wing. The pilot was wearing a helmet and a four-point harness, and suffered minor injuries. The winds were westerly, gusting to 15 knots.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0876