Incident Eurocopter AS 350BA C-FVVH, Monday 30 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-FVVH
MSN: 2612
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:13 nm W of Grande Cache, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Grande Prairie, Alberta
Destination airport:Grande Cache, Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FVVH, an Aerospatiale AS 350 with 6 people on board, called Edmonton ACC to report that the helicopter had experienced an accident 13 nautical miles west of Grande Cache, Alberta. The helicopter had been on a VFR flight from Grande Prairie to Grande Cache and back, when the pilot observed a loss of rotor RPM. During landing, the helicopter rolled onto its side. One passenger received a minor injury. The company dispatched another helicopter to pick up the occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01W0190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001C0929
2. TSB AVIATION INVESTIGATION REPORT A01W0190
3. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2001/a01w0190/a01w0190.pdf
5. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FVVH