| Date: | Tuesday 31 July 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C- |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Airdrie Airport, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the BC12-D Taylorcraft was performing circuits at the Airdrie Airport, AB. On the last landing, during roll out, the aircraft nosed over after braking. Initial damage assessment includes a bent propellor, bent wing strut, and wrinkled engine cowling. Winds were reported at less than five knots. There were no injuries to the passenger or pilot.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C0932