Accident Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 B838, Wednesday 6 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1918
Time:13:10
Type:Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Corps (RFC)
Registration: B838
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Mezieres -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Photo reconnaissance flight. Shot down in flames, claimed by Lt. Kurt Kukppers, Jasta 48, over Mezieres. Victims were pilot 2/Lt. Donovan Laurier Sisley of Toronto and observer Lt. A.C. Gilmour

Sources:

Henshaw, Trevor, The Sky Their Battlefield (1995)