Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9890, Saturday 1 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: K9890
MSN: 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandbank in River Mersey, near RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire K9890 was built to contract 527113/36 by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) Ltd at Woolston and first flew on 28th January 1939. It was delivered to 41 Squadron at Catterick on 4th Febraury 1939 and moved with unit to Wick on 19th October 1939. It returned to Catterick with the unit on 25th October 1939.

On 24th November 1939 this 41 Squadron aircraft hit a bump on landing at Catterick causing a flare to drop from its tube. The flare bounced back to the aircraft, pierced the fuselage and ignited damaging the aircraft slightly by fire.

Pilot - P/O John Noble MacKenzie RAF (Service Number 40547), of Goodwood, Otago, New Zealand was uninjured. Following this mishap Cat.R/FA damage was recorded and it was sent away for repair in works. It was dismantled and transported to 4 MU at Ruislip on 16th December 1939 for repair. On completion of repair it was sent to 9 MU at Cosford (ASU) on 13th May 1940 and then issued to 249 Squadron at Leconfield on 4th June 1940 but may have never got there as it was flown to 12 MU at Kirkbride (ASU) on 12th June 1940.

It was then issued to 602 Squadron at Drem on 13th July 1940 and then transferred back to 41 Squadron at Catterick on 21st July 1940. moved with unit to Hornchurch 26th July 1940, and went with them and returned to Catterick 8th August 1940. It again moved with the unit to Hornchurch 3rd September 1940, then transferred to 603 Squadron also based at Hornchurch on 20th September 1940. It suffered a Cat. M(c) mishap on 23rd September 1940 and was transported to Air Service Training Ltd (AST) at Hamble for repair on 7th October 1940.

On completion of this repair it was sent to 8 MU at Little Rissington (ASU) on 22nd November 1940 and then issued to 57 OTU at Hawarden on 27th December 1940. It was lost after it ran out of fuel and the pilot (Sgt B R Terry) landed on a sand bank in the Mersey Estuary off Hooton Park on 1st February 1941 and Cat.W/FA damage was recorded.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k9890.html
4. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9890
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08798.php
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/47310-hurricane-in-river-dee/page2
7. http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=105008;article=30497;