Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9893, Tuesday 16 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9893
MSN: 106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Broughton and Kirton, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Spitfire K9893: Engine failed in snowstorm. Crashed in the forced landing. Cat. E SOC 03/02/1940.
Crew:
Sgt (566251) John Keel BARKER (pilot) RAF - Ok

Both Spitfires K9893 and K9885 lost the same day had left RAF Hornchurch to RAF Acklington along with another flown by F/Lt Latham Withall. Weather on take off was gale force winds and snow showers. F/Lt Withall diverted to RAF Duxford due to the conditions , landing safely. Both K9893 and K9885 became lost trying to locate RAF Hucknall , force landing about 10 miles apart due to the near zero visibility in heavy snow storm.

Sources:

Spitfire production list