Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88989

Date:Thursday 6 June 1940
Time:dusk
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9896
MSN: 169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF West Hartlepool
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Narrative:
When landing at Catterick at dusk after a flight from West Hartlepool the Spitfire struck a dispersal pen with its undercarriage and crashed.
The pilot suffered severe spinal injuries from which he died the following day.
Pilot:
P/O (41653) Bewsher Eric BELL RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
OBR 152 Sqdn RAF
CWGC