Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia K9897, Tuesday 4 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9897
MSN: 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire Mk.1 K9897 (c/n 110 - the 110th production Spitfire)
13/03/39: First Flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire
15/03/39: Delivered to 54 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch, Essex. Later coded 'DL-H'.
04/07/39: Written off when undershot on landing and struck an army hut at RAF Hornchurch, Essex.
Pilot: Sgt (590709) T. Davis RAF - survived OK.
15/08/39: Struck Off Charge and reduced to produce (scrapped)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 80)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?53362-Who-was-this-Spitfire-pilot-Weird-Spitfire-markings/page2
4. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9897