ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88992
Last updated: 9 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JAN-2011 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 23 Musketeer |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3670Q |
C/n / msn: | MA-257 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | On a beach in Venice -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Venice, FL (VNC) |
Destination airport: | Kissimmee, FL (ISM) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during climbout the engine suddenly lost power. An engine restart was attempted but was unsuccessful. The pilot realized he could not make it back to the airport and ditched the airplane into the ocean. According to the pilot, the airplane had 3.5 hours of fuel onboard at the time of departure, and residual fuel was observed in the fuel injector. A postaccident examination of the airframe and flight control system components revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction. Examination of the engine revealed that it was exposed to salt water with a corresponding degree of corrosion. A review of the engine maintenance records revealed that the engine was previously overhauled in the field 13 years prior to the accident. The engine manufacturer recommended the engine be overhauled after the accumulation of 2,000 hours or in the 12th year, whichever occurred first. Despite the corrosion damage and delayed overhaul, a complete examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110110X13217&key=1 Location