Accident Cessna A188B AgWagon C HI-721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88993

Date:Wednesday 12 January 2011
Time:3:00 pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgWagon C
Owner/operator:Actividades Agrícolas SA
Registration: HI-721
MSN: 18801193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Guayubín, Montecristi -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on spraying operation. Pilot F.A. Ramón Rojas Nolasco escaped with injuries.

Cause (from final report):
The climatic conditions in terms of temperature and wind (descending bursts of approximately 30 to 35 knots according to the pilot and personnel on the ground) affected the airlift conditions of the aircraft, caused an abrupt descent during the approach for the spray, causing the sudden collapse of the aircraft, and to this effect the low altitude contributed at which the flight was made (as is normal in this type of operation), the weight of the fuel and the weight of the input that was being applied.
We point out as a contributing factor the human factor, due to the little experience in both aerial spraying operations and in the aircraft in which this operation was carried out.

Sources:

https://joselfernandez.blogspot.com/2011/01/cae-avioneta-en-guayubin.html
http://www.maoentrerios.com/2011/01/un-oficial-de-la-fuerza-aerea-pilotaba.html
http://noticiascrn.com/2011/01/12/cae-avioneta-que-fumigaba-finca-de-guineos-en-guayubin-y-su-piloto-un-teniente-de-la-fuerza-aerea-resulta-con-heridas-leves/
http://gamadelnoroeste.blogspot.com/2011/01/cae-avioneta-en-finca-comunidad.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: