| Date: | Monday 30 July 1979 |
| Time: | 09:47 |
| Type: | Fuji FA-200-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Bravo Aviation Limited |
| Registration: | G-BEUB |
| MSN: | FA200-283 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fowey Harbour, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Fowey Private Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | EGTB |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 30 July 1979 when crashed into Fowey Harbrour Cornwall.
The aircraft was being flown by a Trident/Viscount airline pilot (who the investigative team felt had a lot less experience in this type of aircraft as he had in large public transport aircraft and was therefore not as familiar as he could have been with the problems of carburettor icing.)
Having flown passed the Tall Ship "Rona" at very low level, in the process of his colleague photographing the start of the Tall Ships Race, the pilot lost power/speed while turning away to the left and hit the water without being able to warn the two teenage boys in the rear that he was about to ditch.
The pilot and front passenger (photographer) managed to evacuate the aircraft before it sunk, one of the boys sank with the aircraft and, although rescued died later that day and the other boy was pulled out by a crew member of the "Rona" shortly before the aircraft went under (the "Rona" had pulled up alongside) but unfortunately died 21 days later from the effects of his immersion.
Registration G-BEUB cancelled by the CAA on 4 February 1981 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/3-1980-fuji-fa200-g-beub-30-july-1979 2.
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BEUB.pdf 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1087702/ 