Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26 C-GRFU, Monday 18 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft Charter
Registration: C-GRFU
MSN: 343
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kelowna, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YVR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain, reg canx 27.09.83.
I was on the search aircraft that found this crash site. My records show the pilot’s name as Hoffman. We found a swath of broken trees on the mountain top which led to the crash site. This would indicate the aircraft hit the trees at a shallow angle and may have been under control at the time of the crash. We also speculated that the pilot may have done a procedure turn on the wrong side of the final approach course because that would have put him exactly where the crash occurred. This is all speculation of course.

Sources:

CCAR