This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.86 |
| Owner/operator: | Heer |
| Registration: | L.39 |
| MSN: | LZ86 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Compiègne -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down; crashed in flames killing all aboard
Sources:
LZ-86 participated in two reconnaissance missions around the North Sea and one attack on England dropping 300 kg of bombs. Returning from England, she was destroyed by French flak fire near Compiègne on 17 March 1917.
Again dates differ?
Puget Sound Airship Society