Gear-up landing Incident Flight Design CTSW N858CT, Thursday 13 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 2011
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Image Aviation
Registration: N858CT
MSN: 05-12-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cheshire, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KEWB New Bedford
Destination airport:KOXC Oxford Waterbury Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Officials from the Cheshire Fire Department said a small plane crashed in the area Thursday evening.

Cheshire police said a father and son were flying from New Bedford, Mass., to Oxford, Conn., when they had engine trouble at about 5:30 p.m., and crashed into an open field near Boulder Road.

A witness to the crash said the plane landed gear first, but the snow caused the plane to flip upside down.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110120182625/http://www.wfsb.com:80/news/26486114/detail.html?
https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N858CT