Incident , Friday 14 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 2011
Time:12:30
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Goondiwindi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane has crashed into floodwaters near Goondiwindi in Queensland's south.
The plane crashed into floodwaters near Cemetery Road, about 4km east of the Queensland/NSW border town, about 12.30pm (AEST), a Queensland Fire and Rescue spokeswoman said.

Sources:

https://www.coolum-news.com.au/story/2011/01/14/ultralight-plane-crashes-into-floodwaters/