Incident Beagle B.121 Pup 150 HB-NAY, Friday 20 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 1989
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup 150
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Thurgau des AeCS
Registration: HB-NAY
MSN: B121-156
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lausanne - LSGL -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZT
Destination airport:LSGL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantial damaged in a landing accident because of an engine failure. The occupants escaped uninjured. The Beagle was later sold to GB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1329.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 1989 HB-NAY Lausanne-La Blécherette Airport (LSGL) unk