Accident Beagle B.121 Pup 150 HB-NAT, Thursday 28 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 1988
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup 150
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Thurgau des AeCS
Registration: HB-NAT
MSN: B121-165
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Diesrut, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZT
Destination airport:LSZT
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft staled and crashed into a mountain during an trainingflight. The flight instructor and the flight student were killed and the Beagle destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1302.pdf