This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest II |
| Owner/operator: | Napier Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | NX235 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luton Airport, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Luton Airport, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGP) |
Narrative:On 4 November 1949: A Hawker Tempest single-engine piston fighter (NX235) being operated by Napier Aircraft on a test flight crashed at the airport killing the test pilot. Purpose of flight: Endurance test of modified cooling system.
At end of flight pilot was given ATC clearance to make a low pass across airfield. Pilot [Mr Alan Sutcliffe, Napier Engines Test Pilot] attempted slow roll at 150 feet but nose dropped when inverted and starboard wing hit ground during attempt at recovery. Aircraft disintegrated
According to a report in Flight magazine (10th November 1949 page 626):
"ALAN SUTCLIFFE
FLIGHT learns with regret of the death, on Friday, November 4th, of Alan Sutcliffe, D.F.M., a test pilot of D. Napier and Son, Ltd., as the result of an accident to the Tempest aircraft on which he was making a routine test flight. Mr. Sutcliffe had been flying for Napier's since June, 1946, before which he spent two years as a Service test pilot in the Engine Research Flight of the R.A.E., Farnborough.
During the course of a distinguished R.A.F. career he was awarded the D.F.M. as a bomber pilot. He completed tours with No. 85 Squadron (Mosquito night fighters) and with a fighter interception unit where he was engaged on operational testing of new airborne radar.
A colleague writes: Test pilots of the calibre of Alan Sutcliffe are rare, and his loss will be felt acutely by his company and by the industry as a whole. Those who knew him will have lost a staunch companion and loyal friend. The sympathy of everybody will go to his parents and his five-year-old son, Grahame."
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p,93 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.549-550
3. Test Pilot Killed" (News in Brief). The Times (London). Saturday, 5 November 1949. (51531), col C, p. 4.
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luton_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents 5.
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=197 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/W2471:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578317 7.
http://thetartanterror.blogspot.com/2012/10/ 8. Flight Magazine (10 November 1949 page 626):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1949/1949%20-%201862.html?search=A%20Sutcliffe%20accident 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luton_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents 