| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HC-CGV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KM.200 Airstrip -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | KM.200 Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was inspecting the airstrip at Km.200 which was to be used for crop spraying flights. On takeoff the airplane contacted obstructions and fell back, skidding until coming to rest at the edge of a plantation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.dgac.gov.ec/Espa%C3%B1ol/Seguridad%20de%20Vuelos/10%20CESSNA%20A-188-B.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/*/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2015/08/17-DE-AGOSTO-DEL-2010-CASSNA-A-188-B.pdf