Serious incident Avro RJ85 HB-IXG, Tuesday 17 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-IXG
MSN: E2231
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The passengers noticed smoke in the cabine. The crew flew back to Zürich and landed safely. Engine number 4 was damaed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1800.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2019 SE-DJN BRA - Braathens Regional Airlines 0 near Malmö non
Engine failure