Incident Avro RJ100 HB-IYY, 31 Aug 2000
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89038

Date:31-AUG-2000
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-IYY
MSN: E3339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LSZH
Destination airport:EPKK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine number 4 during the flight and diverted to Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW. The aircraft landed safely and nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-IYY.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: